Home PERFORMANCES

 

 

 

PERFORMANCES

  

2014 onwards

 

 

The BOLT Ensemble was founded in 2004 so there is a ten year peformance history beyond what is given here.

 

 

 

2017

 

 

YOKOHAMA 2017

 

Duration: 20’00” approx.

Collaboratively created by The BOLT Ensemble and Cal Lyall

BOLT members: Miranda Hill (bass); Caerwen Martin (cello); James Hullick (voice and hand percussion)

First Performance: by The BOLT Ensemble and Cal Lyall at Zart (venue), Yokohama, 13 April 2017 Presenters: JOLT Arts; Test Tone; Noge Underground

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

TOKYO 2017

 

Duration: 20’00” approx.

Collaboratively created by The BOLT Ensemble

BOLT members: Miranda Hill (bass); Caerwen Martin (cello)

First Performance: by The BOLT Ensemble at SuperDeluxe (venue), Tokyo, 14 April 2017

Presenters: JOLT Arts; Test Tone; SuperDeluxe

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

TAIPEI 2017

 

Duration: 20’00” approx.

Collaboratively created by The BOLT Ensemble and Sheryl Cheung

BOLT members: Miranda Hill (bass); Caerwen Martin (cello); James Hullick (voice and hand percussion)

First Performance: by The BOLT Ensemble and Sheryl Cheung at SuperDeluxe (venue), Tokyo, 14 April 2017

Presenters: JOLT Arts; Lacking Sound Festival

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

2016

 

 

SONIC FLOCK

an installation performance

 

Duration: many hours (duration variable)

Instrumentation: variable – multiple musicians and sound artists playing instruments of their choice

Second Performance (see first performance below): by the BOLT Ensemble and multiple sound artists and musicians in THE BOOK OF DAUGHTERS, The Meat Market North Melbourne, 10-12 November 2016

BOLT Members: Belinda Woods (flute); Karen Heath (clarinet); Mary Doumany (harp); Andrea Keeble (violin); Phoebe Green (viola), Caerwen Martin (cello); Miranda Hill (bass); James Hullick (voice and hand percussion)

Guest Artists: The Amplified Elephants (sound art), Noise Scavengers (sound art), Carolyn Connors (voice), Leah Scholes (percussion), Nat Grant (percussion), Cal Lyall (banjo), Carmen Chan (percussion), Dave Brown (guitar), Noriko Tadano (shamisen and voice), berni.m.janssen (spoken word)

Created by: James Hullick

Presenter: JOLT Arts

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

 

WINDSPOKEN

 

Duration: 20’00” approx.

Instrumentation: orator, flute, viola, cello, double bass

First Performance (see first performance below): by the BOLT Ensemble and multiple sound artists and musicians in THE BOOK OF DAUGHTERS, The Meat Market North Melbourne, 10 November 2016

BOLT Members: Belinda Woods (flute); Phoebe Green (viola), Caerwen Martin (cello); Miranda Hill (bass)

Guest Artist: berni.m.janssen (orator, text author)

Created by: Belinda Woods and berni.m.janssen

Presenter: JOLT Arts

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

 

SLOW RIVEN WHIRL

 

Duration: 30min

Instrumentation: orator, flute, clarinets, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass

Second Performance (see first performance below): by the BOLT Ensemble and multiple sound artists and musicians in THE BOOK OF DAUGHTERS, The Meat Market North Melbourne, 12 November 2016

BOLT Members: Belinda Woods (flute); Karen Heath (clarinet); Mary Doumany (harp); Andrea Keeble (violin); Phoebe Green (viola), Caerwen Martin (cello); Miranda Hill (bass)

Guest Artist: berni.m.janssen (orator)

Composer/Text: James Hullick

Presenter: JOLT Arts

Funders: Creative Victoria, Catalyst, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

 

RESONANCE in the DOME: PARALLAX

 

Duration: 30’00”

Instrumentation: 4 amplified percussionists and the RESONANCE musical instrument created by Jonathan Duckworth and CiART Labs at RMIT University.

First performance: BOLT Ensemble percussionists with James Hullick on the RESONANCE instrument at RMIT Design Hub Gallery Melbourne, 6-7 May 2016

BOLT Members: Nat Grant, Timothy Phillips, Hamish Upton, James Townsend

Sound composed by James Hullick. RESONANCE interface creation and visuals by Jonathan Duckworth and CiART RMIT University.

Presenter: RMIT Design Hub Gallery, RMIT University, JOLT Arts

Funders: RMIT University, CiART, Australia Council for the Arts, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

 

2015

 

 

SLOW RIVEN WHIRL

 

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: flute, clarinet, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass

BOLT Members: Belinda Woods (flute); Karen Heath (clarinet); Mary Doumany (harp); Andrea Keeble (violin); Phoebe Green (viola), Caerwen Martin (cello); Miranda Hill (bass); James Hullick (voice)

Guest Artist: berni.m.janssen (orator)

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble, berni.m.janssen, James Hullick at the Minerva Room Ballarat, Festival of Slow Music Ballarat, 29 August 2015.

Presenters: Festival of Slow Music, JOLT Arts

Funders: Festival of Slow Music, Australia Council for the Arts, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

 

IS RECURSION ABSOLUTE?

 

Duration: 37’00

Instrumentation: for amplified string quartet

BOLT Members: Andrea Keeble (violin),  Zac Johnston (violin), Phoebe Green (viola), Caerwen Martin (cello), Timothy Phillips (conductor)

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at DDCA Symposium, The Outstanding Field, Clemenger Auditorium, National Gallery of Victoria, 19 March 2015.

 

 

 

UNRAVELED CONCERT

by ANAM at MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE

 

Composer: James Hullick

Presenters/Funders: Melbourne Recital Centre, Australian National Academy of Music, JOLT Arts

 

ANNHILIATED LEVITATED

Duration: 7’45”

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 3 clarinets, French horn, 2 trombones, 3 percussion, 2 pianos, 2 violins, cello, double bass

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick (piano) at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

THE WEIGHT OF SAPIENS

Duration: 9’00”

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 3 clarinets, French horn, 2 trombones, 3 percussionists, 2 pianos, 2 violins, cello, double bass

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick (piano) at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

COERCION VIVSECTION

Duration: 9’00”

Instrumentation: 3 amplified percussionists

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

POST-MONOLITHIC DRIFT

Duration: 10’00” (duration variable)

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 2 clarinets

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

 

 

2014

 

 

THE NIS (Tour)

a machine show

 

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: sound machines, synthesizers, interactivity, chamber orchestra

Artists: The Amplified Elephants and BOLT Ensemble

Composer: James Hullick

Tour Dates:

Café Oto, London, 30 July 2014

St Peters C-venues, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, 1-2 August 2014

Tokyo JOLT Festival, 7 August 2014

Presenters: JOLT Arts, Café Oto, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, C-venues, Test Tone, SuperDeluxe

Funders: Australia Council for the Arts, Creative Victoria, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

BRUCHLANDUNG

touring a chamber opera (2006-13)

 

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: baritone voice, prepared piano, cello

First performance: First full production: by Guillermo Anzorena (baritone), Judith Hamann (cello), Michael Kieran Harvey (piano), at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 25 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival. Previously only some scenes from this work have been performed. Scene 1 (2006), Scene 3 (2007), Scene 4 (2008). All performances before 2008 were by Peter Ziethen (voice), Gerda Ziethen-Hantich (piano) and Marc Ziethen (cello) in Germany.

Tour Dates:

The Forge, London, 29 July 2014

St Peters C-venues, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, 1-2 August 2014

Recording: Scene 1 was recorded by the ABC in 8 May 2006. Scene 3 and 4 were recorded in Cologne in 2007.

Presenters: JOLT Arts, Café Oto, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, C-venues

Funders: Australia Council for the Arts, Creative Victoria, JOLT Arts, Hullick

 

 

THESE COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOURS

MELBOURNE FESTIVAL

Presenters: Melbourne Festival, University of Melbourne, ABC Classic FM, Footscray Community Arts Centre, JOLT Arts

Funders: Melbourne Festival, Creative Victoria, Australia Council for the Arts, University of Melbourne, ABC Classic FM, Footscray Community Arts Centre, JOLT Arts

Composer: James Hullick

 

GIVETH AND TAKETH AWAY 

for amplified ensemble

Duration: 10’00

Instrumentation: flute, 2 clarinets, harp, violin, viola, cello, double bass

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

SKYFLUNG HERDS 

for amplified orchestra

Duration: 17’40”

Instrumentation: flute, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, contralto clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 percussionists, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, field recordings.

First Performance: Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

BALLAD OF THE EVERYOUNG MISS ROSE 

for amplified orchestra

Duration: 20’20

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, electronic sound

First Performance: by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

BREAKING WOOD / WHISTLING AIR

for amplified orchestra

Duration: 48’05”

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, electronic sound

First Performance: by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

WROUGHT GLACIAL 

for amplified orchestra featuring songs by Kimberley Elders

Duration: 21’10”

Instrumentation: voice, clap sticks, flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 percussionists, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, field recordings.

First Performance: by Pansy Nulgit (Gubuda), who is a Ngarinyin Elder and song woman from the northern Kimberley region of Western Australia. And also performed by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

IF I COULD SING 

for prepared piano, amplified chamber orchestra and electronics

Duration: 48’05

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, harp, prepared piano, percussion, voice, violin, viola, cello, double bass, electronic sound

First Performance: by James Hullick (voice/piano) and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

THRESHOLDS 

for amplified chamber ensemble and recorded voice

Duration: 12’00

Instrumentation: flute, 2 woodwinds, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass, electronics

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

SCHIZOID 1 (2007-2014)

for amplified ensemble

Duration: 13’30

Instrumentation: flute, 2 clarinets, harp, percussion (sound machines), violin, viola, cello, double bass. Sound machines used were: Gotholin, Crankamaphone, Whirling Dervishes

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

UNO SERIES (2007-14)

Duration: 30’00 (duration variable)

Instrumentation: amplified chamber orchestra — orchestration variable

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble — flute, 2 woodwinds, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass, and sound machines: Gotholin, Crankamaphone, Whirling Dervishes — at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

RE:EVOLUTION

Composers: The Amplified Elephants and James Hullick

Duration: 50’00

Instrumentation: Resonance Table created by Dr Jonathan Duckworth (CiART, RMIT University) and amplified chamber orchestra: flute, 2 woodwinds, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass

First Performance: by The Amplified Elephants and BOLT at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 
Copyright © 2017 boltensemble.org. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.